Introduction of Staff & Students

  •  

    High School West Administration

    Principal:                   Dr. John Burns

    Assistant Principals:         Ms. Genene Barnes Mr. Aaron Burt

    Mrs. Donean Chinn Parker

    Mrs. Elisa Lomon

    Ms. Carole Roskoph

    Athletics:                   Mr. Mike Beirao

    Special Education Supervisor:      Mr. Marc Wiseley

     

    Counselors:

    High School East: Darren Gamel, Carli Clements, Yolanda McClain High School West: Christie Robertson, Todd Powers, Cynthia Snowden

     

    High School West Student Speakers:

    Benjamin Manns

    Gabrielle Creighton

Freshmen Registration Information

  •  

    HS Course Selection Booklet

     

       Go to www.chclc.org

       Click on the Academics tab at the top

       Click on High School Course Selection Booklet

Course Requirements for Graduation

  • Subject

    Credits

    Years

    English

    20

    4 years

    Social Studies (World Civilization, US History I & II)

    15

    3 years

    Mathematics (Algebra I, Geometry, 1 additional)

    15

    3 years

    Science (Biology, Chemistry, Physics)

    15

    3 years

    Physical Education and Health

    20

    4 years

    World Language

    5

    1 year

    Visual and Performing Arts

    5

    1 year

    21st Century Career and Life Skills

    5

    1 year

    Financial Literacy

    2.5

    ½ year

    African American Studies

    2.5

    ½ year

  • CORE COURSES

    English Math Science

    Social Studies

    World Language

     

    ADDITIONAL COURSES

    Health and Physical Education*

    Elective

    Elective (or Study Hall)

    Lunch (fixed for all students)

     

     

    Total: 35 or 40 credits

    • Required every year a student is enrolled in school

Course Levels

  • AP                Advanced Placement

    H                  Honors

    A                  Accelerated

    R                  Regular (Math and English only)

     

    *additional levels and programs are available based on IEP determination

Rotating Daily Schedule (Traditional)

  • PERIOD

    DAY 1

    DAY 2

    DAY 3

    DAY 4

    1

    A

    D

    C

    B

    2

    B

    A

    D

    C

    3

    C

    B

    A

    D

    LB 1

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    LB 2

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    4

    E

    H

    G

    F

    5

    F

    E

    H

    G

    6

    G

    F

    E

    H

     

    PERIOD

    DAY 5

    DAY 6

    1

    A

    C

    2

    B

    D

    LB 1

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    LB 2

    lunch/break

    lunch/break

    4

    E

    G

    5

    F

    H

  • Course Sequence

    Note: Students can move across levels.

     

    Grade 12

     

    French 5A Spanish 5A

     

    AP French AP Spanish

    AP German AP Italian AP Latin AP Chinese

    Level 4 (H, A) Chinese, French, German, Italian, Latin, or Spanish

    Grade 11

     

    Level 4 (H, A) Spanish or French

    Level 3 (H, A) Chinese, French, German,

    Italian, Latin or Spanish

    Grade 10

     

    Level 3 (H, A) Spanish or French

    Level 2 (H, A)

    Chinese, French, German,

    Italian, Latin or Spanish

    Grade 9

     

    Level 2 (H, A) Spanish or French

    Level 1 (H, A) Chinese, French, German,

    Italian, Latin or Spanish

     

    Continue Spanish or French

    Start a new language

     

    Languages Offered

    Chinese (East only) French

    German (East only) Italian (West only) Latin

    Spanish

    Spanish for Heritage Speakers

     

    New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy

     

    Students can earn the Seal of Biliteracy by demonstrating proficiency in a World Language and English. The seal appears on student transcripts

    as a recognition of achievement

    In language study.

     

     

Electives

  •    Elective courses are worth either 2.5 or 5 credits

     

       Students are requested to select two alternates for every elective chosen. When choosing two alternate electives for each first elective choice, choose those that correspond to either 2.5 or 5 credits.

     

       Elective courses may not run due to insufficient enrollments and alternate selections will be used to fill a schedule. Upperclassmen may be given preference in elective classes.

     

       Base elective choices on the courses, not teachers or periods.

New Courses in the Course of Study

  • Quantitative Reasoning

    Math

    9-12

    5 credits

     

     

     

     

    Data Science

    Math

    9-12

    5 credits

     

     

     

     

    Production and Media: Broadcasting III

    English

    10-12

    5 credits

Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC)

  • Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC)

       designed to develop citizens of character

       dedicated to serving their nation and community

       provides citizenship training


       includes aerospace, science and leadership classes

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

Athletics

  •  

    www.chclc.org/athletics

     

       Multiple sports offerings

       Physicals (required)

       Online registration

       Activity fee

       Athletic schedules

       All athletic registrations are done through the Genesis Parent Portal

     

    NCAA Eligibility

     


       Core course eligibility requirements for Division I & II athletics

     


       Guidance counselors are available to support students and families through this process

     

     

    Follow us on Twitter & Instagram!

    @cheastathletics                          @chwestathletics

     

     

Open Enrollment

  •    Done through Genesis

     

       Please indicate your home-school

     

       Add school choice on the registration form

     

       Electronic parent signature required

     

       Due February 28th to the Guidance Department

  • Cherry Hill High School East

    Thursday, February 1, 2024 (In-person)

    Snow Date: Tuesday, February 6, 2024

     

    Cherry Hill High School West

    Wednesday, January 24, 2024 (In-person)

    Snow Date: Thursday, January 25, 2024

    Evenings begin at 7:00PM

Course Selection at the Middle School

  • High School Guidance Counselors

    Visit the Middle Schools

     

    Rosa – Friday, January 5, 2024

     

    Carusi – Thursday, January 11, 2024

     

    Beck - Friday, January 12, 2024

Camden County Technical Schools


  • 8th Grade Registration for 2024-2025 closed January 1st Open Houses For Current 7th grade students: Gloucester Township Campus (MUST BE PRE-

    REGISTERED - Portal will open in April)

     

    May 2, 2024 - Session 1 at 6:00 pm Session 2 at 7:00 pm

     

    Pennsauken Campus (Must BE PRE_REGISTERED - 

    Portal will open in April)

     

    May 9, 2024 - Session 1 at 6:30om

     

     

     

     

     

     

Questions and Answers

  • Our panelists are available to answer any questions that you have.

     

    If you have additional questions please reach out to your child’s guidance counselor.